Do I need consent?

Do I need advertisement consent?

The national advertisement regulations control the display of advertisements and signs, which include estate agents boards.

Estate agent boards of a certain number and size can be erected on properties without the benefit of advertisement consent. Typically only one, non-illuminated advertisement, of specified dimensions and height per property, has deemed consent. 

See GOV.UK’s outdoor advertisements and signs: a guide for advertisers (PDF) for details on what is considered as deemed consent.

Estate agent boards must be removed no later than 14 days after completion of the sale or granting of the tenancy.

Areas where the display of estate agent boards is prohibited

A regulation which prohibits the display of estate agent boards was adopted on the 10 July 2020 and covers all conservation areas and town centres. Estate agent boards cannot be displayed in these areas unless advertisement consent is obtained.

To find out if your property is located in a conservation area or town centre please check the maps below.

Prosecution action

The display of any advertisement that does not have consent (i.e. erected in a conservation area/town centre or does not meet the regulations) can result in prosecution. The maximum fine on conviction of an offence is presently £2,500, with an additional daily fine of one-tenth of the maximum penalty on conviction of a continuing offence.

Not sure whether you need advertisement consent?

If you need further advice about whether you need consent contact planning advice and information

Board ban in conservation areas and town centres

The board ban in place across all conservation areas and town centres in Camden came into force on 10 July 2020 for a period of 10 years.

You can see the areas in detail on these maps:

This is due to the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) making a Direction under Regulation 7 of the Town and Country Planning (Control of Advertisement) Regulations 2007. They made this Direction on 17 June 2020.

This removes the rights granted by the Advertisement Regulations to display Estate Agents Boards at properties in these areas without the need for advertisement consent.

On 27 September 2019 we asked the Secretary of State to consider a request from the Council that a Borough-Wide Regulation 7 Direction be made. If approved advertisement consent will be required to display any estate agent board in Camden.

View the application letter and associated documents