Do I need consent?

Do I need advertisement consent?

The national advertisement regulations control the display of advertisements and signs, which include estate agents boards.

Estate agent boards of a certain number and size can be erected on properties without the benefit of advertisement consent. Typically only one, non-illuminated advertisement, of specified dimensions and height per property, has deemed consent. 

For full details on what is considered to be deemed consent, please refer to GOV.UK’s outdoor advertisements and signs: a guide for advertisers (PDF)

Estate agent boards must be removed no later than 14 days after completion of the sale or granting of the tenancy.

Areas where the display of estate agent boards is prohibited

A regulation which prohibits the display of estate agent boards is in place across six of conservation area (Hampstead, South Hill Park, South Hampstead, Belsize Park, Fitzjohn/Netherhall and Redington/Frognal conservation areas) and a section of West End Lane, NW6.

In these areas, deemed consent for the display of estate agents boards does not apply. Advertisement consent is therefore required to display a board in these areas, however the council will strongly resist granting consent due to the impact the boards would have on visual amenity.

The links below lists the properties included in the regulation area:

 

 

Not sure whether you need advertisement consent?

If you need further advice about whether you need consent contact planning advice and information

Whole borough estate agent board ban

On 27 September 2019 we asked the Secretary of State to consider a request from the Council that a Borough-Wide Regulation 7 Direction be made. If approved advertisement consent will be required to display any estate agent board in Camden.

View the application letter and associated documents

 

You can make representations to the application until Thursday 14 November to the Secretary of State via the following address:

Laura Mansell,
Planning Casework Unit,
Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government,
5 St Philips Place,
Colmore Row,
Birmingham B3 2PW
Email: pcu@communities.gov.uk