Moderngov
Your Councillors
Local councillors are elected by the community to decide how the Council should carry out its various activities. They represent both the public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which they have been elected.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, emails, telephone calls or surgeries. Advice surgeries usually take place in venues within the councillor’s ward and are held on a regular basis. You can find a councillor’s contact details, as well as where and when they hold their surgery, by clicking on their name below.
Formal council meetings are currently taking place at the Camden Town Hall, Judd Street, London, WC1H 9JE and most are open to the public to attend; you can find the calendar of meetings here.Allowances
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances.
Interests
By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interests.
Finding your councillor
To find your councillor please use the below links. If you need to find out which ward you live in you can do so using our online map.
-
Councillor Sagal Abdi-WaliCamden Square
Labour
Chair of the Audit and Corporate Governance Committee
-
Councillor Nasim Ali OBERegent's Park
Labour
-
Councillor Meric ApakKentish Town South
Labour
Cabinet Member for Better Homes
-
Councillor Camron Aref-AdibHighgate
Labour
-
Councillor Ajok AthianPrimrose Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Kemi AtolagbeHaverstock
Labour
Chair of the Housing Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Lotis BautistaKing's Cross
Labour
Deputy Whip
-
Councillor Danny BealesCamden Square
Labour
Cabinet Member for New Homes, Jobs and Community Investment
-
Councillor Marcus BoylandGospel Oak
Labour
Cabinet Member for Best Start for Children and Families
-
Councillor Anna BurragePrimrose Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Patricia CallaghanCamden Town
Labour
Cabinet Member for Safer Communities and Deputy Leader
-
Councillor Linda ChungHampstead Town
Liberal Democrats
Chair of Resources and Corporate Performance Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Matt CooperPrimrose Hill
Labour and Co-op Party
-
Councillor Richard CottonCamden Town
Labour
Chair of Standards Committee
-
Councillor Nina De Ayala ParkerSouth Hampstead
Labour
-
Councillor Judy DixeyBelsize
Liberal Democrats
Whip of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Nasrine DjemaiHaverstock
Labour
-
Councillor Rebecca FilerHaverstock
Labour
-
Councillor Sabrina FrancisBloomsbury
Labour
Cabinet Member for Young People and Culture
-
Councillor Edmund FrondigounSt Pancras and Somers Town
Labour
-
Councillor Julian FulbrookHolborn and Covent Garden
Labour
-
Councillor Tommy GaleSouth Hampstead
Labour
-
Councillor Georgia GouldKentish Town South
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Lorna GreenwoodFortune Green
Labour and Co-op Party
-
Councillor Eddie HansonKilburn
Labour
-
Councillor Sharon HardwickWest Hampstead
Labour
-
Councillor Adam HarrisonBloomsbury
Labour
Cabinet Member for a Sustainable Camden
-
Councillor Lloyd HattonKilburn
Labour
Chief Whip
-
Councillor Jenny Headlam-WellsKentish Town South
Labour
Chair of Children, Schools and Families Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Nancy JiriraFortune Green
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
-
Councillor Heather JohnsonRegent's Park
Labour
Chair of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Samata KhatoonSt Pancras and Somers Town
Labour
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Matthew KirkBelsize
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Izzy LengaSouth Hampstead
Labour
-
Councillor Rishi MadlaniBloomsbury
Labour and Co-op Party
Chair of Pension Committee
-
Councillor Liam Martin-LaneKing's Cross
Labour
-
Councillor Sylvia McNamaraKentish Town North
Labour and Co-op Party
-
Councillor Shah MiahSt Pancras and Somers Town
Labour
-
Councillor Jenny MulhollandGospel Oak
Labour and Co-op Party
Member of the Adoption, Fostering and Permanence Panel
-
Councillor Awale OladHolborn and Covent Garden
Labour
Chair of Culture and Environment Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Richard OlszewskiFortune Green
Labour and Co-op Party
Cabinet Member for Finance and Cost of Living
-
Councillor Andrew ParkinsonFrognal
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Nazma RahmanWest Hampstead
Labour
Mayor of Camden
-
Councillor Larraine RevahGospel Oak
Labour
Chair of Health and Adult Social Care Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Lorna Jane RussellHighgate
Green
-
Councillor Nadia ShahRegent's Park
Labour
Cabinet Member for Voluntary Sector, Equalities and Cohesion
-
Councillor Tom SimonBelsize
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Opposition
-
Councillor Jonathan Simpson MBEKing's Cross
Labour and Co-op Party
Chair of Licensing Committee
-
Councillor James SlaterKentish Town North
Labour and Co-op Party
-
Councillor Stephen StarkHampstead Town
Conservative
Whip of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Shiva TiwariWest Hampstead
Labour
-
Councillor Nanouche UmeadiKilburn
Labour
-
Councillor Sue VincentHolborn and Covent Garden
Labour and Co-op Party
-
Councillor Anna WrightHighgate
Labour
Cabinet Member for Health, Wellbeing and Adult Social Care