Skip to main content

The Camden Design Awards 2022

This is the improved Camden website. Find out what's new.

The Camden Design Awards 2022

Winners announced!

The awards celebrate and reward the excellent design that is being delivered in projects across all sectors of the built environment in Camden.

Major Projects Award

Winners

  • Agar Grove Phase 1 - Hawkins\Brown and Mæ Architects
  • Gospel Oak Small Sites - Burd Haward Architects
  • Mansion block, Hampstead - Sergison Bates Architects
  • R7 - Morris+Company
  • Holmes Road Studios - Peter Barber Architects
  • Kingsgate Primary School - Maccreanor Lavington
  • The Standard London - Orms, Shawn Hausman and Archer Humphryes

Highly commended

  • Kiln Place - Peter Barber Architects
  • Regents Park Infill Sites - Mæ Architects 
  • The Post Building - Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • No 1 New Oxford Street - Orms
  • Coal Drops Yard - Heatherwick Studio
  • Sports Hall, KX - Bennetts Associates

Small Projects Award

Winners

  • Eleanor Palmer Primary School - AY Architects
  • Great Things Lie Ahead, Holborn House - 6a architects
  • Gloucester Gate Playground - LUC
  • 69 Highgate High Street - Birds Portchmouth Russum Architects
  • Wolsey Mews - Burd Haward Architects
  • The New House - Woollacott Gilmartin Architects

Highly commended

  • Granary Square Pavilion - Bell Phillips Architects
  • STEM Lab, Torriano Primary School - Hayhurst and Co Architects
  • Max Fordham House - Max Fordham LLP
  • Greening Regents Park Estate - Groundwork London

Shortlisted

Major Projects Award

  • Belle Vue - Morris+Company
  • Longford House - Matthew Lloyd Architects
  • 4 Pancras Square - Eric Parry Architects Limited
  • 1 Triton Square - Arup Architecture
  • Hawley Wharf - Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • UCLH Phase 5 - Pilbrow & Partners
  • Zayed Centre for Research into Rare Disease in Children - Stanton Williams
  • Wilkins Terrace - Levitt Bernstein
  • 80 Charlotte Street and Asta House - Make Architects
  • 22 Handyside Street - Coffey Architects
  • Pears Building, Institute of Immunity & Transplantation - Hopkins Architects
  • 373 Euston Road - Penoyre & Prasad
  • UCL Student Centre - Nicholas Hare Architects

Small Projects Award

  • Camley Street Natural Park - Erect Architecture
  • Mesh House - Alison Brooks Architects
  • Studio House - AOC
  • Leverton Street - ROAR
  • Pop Up Ute - Friend and Company Architects
  • House in Primrose Hill - Jamie Fobert Architects
  • Fig Tree Retrofit - Prewett Bizley Architects
  • 1950s Throwback to the Future - Sanya Polescuk Architects
  • Bloomsbury House and Mews - West Architecture
  • The Soup Kitchen London - Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Jellicoe Gardens - Bell Phillips Architects
  • Camden Pocket Park - Studio MUTT
  • Levita House South courtyard - LUC
  • Camden School for Girls Main Building Extension - AY Architects
  • Espérance Bridge - Moxon Architects Ltd
  • Somers Town Bridge - Moxon Architects Ltd
  • Whitfield Gardens - LDA Design

Jury

  • Chair: Cllr Heather Johnson, Chair Planning Committee

Major projects panel

  • Hari Phillips – Founding Director, Bell Phillips Architects
  • Tom Greenall - Director, DSDHA
  • Catrina Stewart - Co-founder, Office S&M
  • Quincy Haynes - Co-chair, Architecture Foundation Young Trustees
  • Bina Nikolova - Sustainability Consultant, Max Fordham LLP

Small Projects panel

  • Gurmeet Sian - Director, Office Sian Architecture + Design
  • Tatiana von Preussen – Director, vPPR
  • Fiona MacDonald - Co-founder, MATT+FIONA 
  • Nairita Chakraborty  – Heritage advisor and Director, Revive and Tailor
  • Murray Kerr - Founder, Denizen Works

Previous winners and shortlisted schemes

View examples of previous winners and shortlisted schemes from the Camden Design Awards:

Contact us

The Camden Design Awards is organised by the Regeneration and Place Service of the London Borough of Camden.   If you require further information you can contact us via email at designawards@camden.gov.uk or telephone 020 7974 4703.

Back to top