Do I need planning permission?

Buildings up to 15 metres high (up to approximately 5 storeys)

You will need to apply for full planning permission (flats and commercial buildings) or householder planning permission (houses) to install a satellite dish on a building up to 15m high if:

  • more than two dishes will be fixed to the property in total;
  • it will be mounted on a chimney stack and exceed 60cm in size;
  • it is the only dish on the property and it exceeds 1m in size;
  • it is the second dish on the property and it exceeds 60cm in size;
  • it will protrude above the highest part of the roof on a property without a chimney;
  • it will protrude more than 60cm above the highest part of the roof or the highest part of the chimney stack (whichever is lower);
  • the flat is covered by an Article 4 Direction and the dish will be visible from the road;
  • the property is in a conservation area and the dish will be visible from the road; or 
  • the cubic capacity of each individual antenna is more than 35 litres.

If the building is a listed building (or part of a listed building), you will need to apply for listed building consent

Buildings 15 metres high or more (approximately 5 storeys or more)

You will need to apply for full planning permission (flats and commercial buildings) or householder planning permission (houses) to install a satellite dish on a building taller than 15m high if:

  • more than four dishes will be fixed to the property in total;
  • it will exceed 1.3m in size or 60cm if mounted on a chimney;
  • it will protrude more than 3m above the highest part of the roof;
  • it will protrude above the highest part of the roof on a property without a chimney;
  • the property is covered by an Article 4 Direction and the dish will be visible from the road;
  • the property is in a conservation area and the dish will be visible from the road; or
  • the cubic capacity of each individual antenna is more than 35 litres.

If the building is a listed building (or part of a listed building), you will need to apply for listed building consent

Siting and design

Whether planning permission is required or not, we require satellite dishes to be sited as unobtrusively as possible, so as to minimise their effect on the external appearance of the property and on the amenity of the area. They should also be removed as soon as they are no longer needed.

Where can I find more information?

The Satellite, TV and Radio Antenna section of the national planning portal has lots of guidance and useful information about whether planning permission is needed.

Can I get confirmation that I do not require planning permission?

In situations where you may need to prove, or obtain peace of mind that an existing or a proposed satellite dish is lawful, you can apply for a Lawful Development Certificate

Am I likely to get planning permission?

If you want to find out whether your proposal is likely to be acceptable, you can apply for pre-planning application advice

How do I apply?

You can apply via the national planning portal  To find out what information is required with your application, please see making a planning application

Still not sure whether you need planning permission?

If you need further advice about whether you need planning permission contact the planning advice and information service