Do I need planning permission?

Flats

You will need to apply for full planning permission to add a porch.

If your flat is a listed building (or part of a listed building) you will need to apply for listed building consent to add a porch.

Houses

You will need to apply for householder planning permission to add a porch if:

  • the ground floor area would exceed 3m²;
  • it would be more than 3m above ground level;
  • any part of the porch will be within 2m of any boundary wall facing a road; or
  • it will be added to the front or side of a house covered by an Article 4 Direction

If your house is a listed building you will need to apply for listed building consent to add a porch.

Where can I find more information?

The porches section of the national planning portal has lots of guidance and useful information.

Can I get confirmation that I do not require planning permission?

In situations where you may need to prove, or obtain peace of mind that an existing or a proposed porch is lawful, you can apply for a Lawful Development Certificate (LDC)

Am I likely to get planning permission?

If you want to find out whether your proposal is likely to be acceptable, you can apply for pre-planning application advice

How do I apply?

You can apply via the national planning portal  To find out what information is required with your application, please see making a planning application

Still not sure whether you need planning permission?

If you need further advice about whether you need planning permission you can contact the planning advice and information service