6 May 2010

The three councillors in each ward are elected on the basis of the three candidates with the highest number of votes received.

The composition of the Council after the May 2010 elections was:
Labour 30
Liberal Democrats 13
Conservative 10
Green 1

Belsize
Bloomsbury
Camden Town with Primrose Hill
Cantelowes
Fortune Green
Frognal and Fitzjohns
Gospel Oak
Hampstead Town
Haverstock
Highgate
Holborn and Covent Garden
Kentish Town
Kilburn
King's Cross
Regents Park
St Pancras and Somers Town
Swiss Cottage
West Hampstead

 

Belsize
Turnout 62.30%
Jonny Bucknell Conservative
1969
Claire-Louise Leyland Conservative
1969
Tom Simon Liberal Democrats
1949
Nigel Rumble Conservative
1897
Luca Salice Labour
1827
Anne Ward Liberal Democrats
1746
Paul Perkins Liberal Democrats
1727
Samantha Gunasekera Labour
1094
Sada Deshmukh Labour
1051
Anya Courts Green
410
Sophie Amanda North Green
372
Francesca Richards-Spiller Green
325
Derek Collins British National Party
90
Total
16426

 

 

Bloomsbury
Turnout 53.81%
Adam Harrison Labour
1670
Milena Nuti Labour
1554
Abdul Quadir Labour
1315
Rebecca Hossack Conservative
1221
Timothy Barnes Conservative
1142
Elizabeth Stanton Jones Liberal Democrats
1061
Aimery De Malet Liberal Democrats
954
Gotz Mohindra Conservative
923
Abdul Tarofdar Liberal Democrats
645
Beatrix Campbell Green
602
Justin Romain Hoffman Green
414
Samuel Bueno De Mesquita Green
413
Total
11914

 

 

Camden Town with Primrose Hill
Turnout 63.29%
Pat Callaghan Labour
2482
Chris Naylor Liberal Democrats
1835
Thomas Neumark Labour
1753
Rob Higson Labour
1742
Nazia Gofur Liberal Democrats
1702
Chris Richards Liberal Democrats
1511
Michael Corby Conservative
1290
Peter Home Conservative
1170
Christos Kassapis Conservative
1059
Russell Julian Oppenheimer Green
595
Pamela Valerie Walker Green
583
Vincent Thurgood Green
569
Paul Grosvenor Independent
140
Total
16431

 

 

Cantelowes
Turnout 60.81%
Angela Mason Labour
2109
Phil Jones Labour
2049
Paul Nicholas Braithwaite Liberal Democrat
1972
Warwick Sharp Labour
1734
Sarah Hoyle Liberal Democrats
1681
Rocky Lorusso Liberal Democrats
1507
Sheila Hayman Green
752
Rohit Grover Conservative
712
Iain Martin Conservative
699
Carole Ricketts Conservative
631
Colin Houston Green
469
Rachel Sussana Zatz Green
326
Max Spencer UK Independence Party
147
Total
14788

 

 

Fortune Green
Turnout 63.10%
Flick Rea Liberal Democrat
2123
Russell Eagling Liberal Democrat
1898
Nancy Jirira Liberal Democrat
1788
Havard Hughes Conservative
1342
Gio Spinella Conservative
1335
Phil Woodward Conservative
1326
Phil Turner Labour
1207
Enyd Norman Labour
1190
Charlie Hedges Labour
1177
Paul Alexander Greenhalgh Green
595
Jane Susanna Ennis Green
536
Hugo Plowden Green
287
Total
14804

 

 

Frognal and Fitzjohns
Turnout 58.23%
Martin Davies Conservative
2624
Laura Trott Conservative
2490
Andrew Mennear Conservative
2382
Jeffrey Fine Liberal Democrats
1151
Richard Bauer Liberal Democrats
1046
Phil Hingley Labour
910
Paul Blanchard Labour
870
Andrew Haslam-Jones Liberal Democrats
864
Shahnewaz Ahmed Labour
724
Charles Harris Green
359
Alice Taylor Green
346
Edward Ross Green
342
Total
14108

 

 

Gospel Oak
Turnout 63.30%
Sean Birch Labour
2015
Theo Blackwell Labour
1965
Lorraine Revah Labour
1825
Lulu Mitchell Conservative
1421
Keith Sedgwick Conservative
1344
Steven Adams Conservative
1305
Margaret Jackson-Roberts Liberal Democrats
1107
Laura Noel Liberal Democrats
1006
Simon Horvat-Marcovic Liberal Democrats
860
Robin Neal Smith Green
602
Jane Katheryn Walby Green
595
Constantin Timothey Buhayer Green
548
Total
14593

 

 

Hampstead Town
Turnout 69.36%
Chris Knight Conservative
2261
Linda Chung Liberal Democrats
2198
Kirsty Roberts Conservative
2159
Stephen Stark Conservative
2006
David Bouchier Liberal Democrats
1775
Ian Harrison Liberal Democrats
1681
Janet Guthrie Labour
1113
Tom Tabori Labour
757
Suhel Islam Labour
728
Stuart Houghton Green
528
Iain Frederick Patton Green
349
Prashant Vaze Green
303
Total
15858

 

 

Haverstock
Turnout 36.23%
Jill Fraser Liberal Democrats
1462
Matt Sanders Liberal Democrats
1326
Rahel Bokth Liberal Democrat
1291
Sabrina Francis Labour
1257
Tom Copley Labour
1202
Joynal Uddin Labour
1114
Joan Stally Conservative
259
Tim Frost Conservative
250
Jane Adele Lawrie Green
246
Paul Grader Green
240
Robert Ricketts Conservative
236
Sean Thompson Green
181
Total
9064

 

 

Highgate
Turnout 69.90%
Maya De Souza Green
1889
Valerie Leach Labour
1800
Michael Nicolaides Labour
1661
Michael Way Labour
1625
Naomi Aptowitzer Green
1467
Tristan James Law Smith Green
1307
Ed Clayton Liberal Democrats
1255
Anthony Denyer Conservative
1254
Beth Charlesworth Conservative
1239
Stephen Daughton Conservative
1223
Kirsten De Keyser Liberal Democrats
1047
David Simmons Liberal Democrats
947
Total
16714

 

 

Holborn and Covent Garden
Turnout 58.17%
Julian Fulbrook Labour
2279
Sue Vincent Labour
1947
Awale Olad Labour
1784
Alison Frost Conservative
1277
Richard Hopkin Conservative
1168
Abdus Samad Conservative
1147
Patrick Joy Liberal Democrats
1057
Christopher Waiting Liberal Democrats
809
Phil Wainewright Liberal Democrats
799
Suzanne Hartley Green
617
Robert Henry Joy McCraken Green
472
Benedict James Protheroe Green
399
Robert Carlyle British National Party
180
Total
13935

 

 

Kentish Town
Turnout 64.10%
Georgia Gould Labour
2382
Dave Horan Labour
2273
Meric Apak Labour
2153
Ralph Scott Liberal Democrats
2052
Nick Russell Liberal Democrats
1957
Abdiwali Mohamud Liberal Democrats
1755
Victoria Green Green
1198
John Charles Bird Green
939
Doreen Bartlett Conservative
812
Paul Barton Conservative
750
Darryl Davies Conservative
749
Alaa Owaineh Green
690
Stephen Dorman British National Party
180
Bill Martin The Socialist Party (GB)
113
Total
18003

 

 

Kilburn
Turnout 59.15%
Thomas Gardiner Labour
2047
Mike Katz Labour
1819
Maryam Eslamdoust Labour
1788
Janet Grauberg Liberal Democrats
1647
James King Liberal Democrats
1497
Mukul Hira Liberal Democrats
1431
Sabah Hussain Conservative
808
Helen Mayer Green
391
Charlotte Whelan Green
364
Lauren Paris Green
327
Will Davis Conservative
159
Patricia Cook Conservative
111
Francis Bacon Independent
90
Total
12479

 

 

King's Cross
Turnout 53.42%
Sarah Hayward Labour
1844
Abdul Hai Labour
1706
Jonathan Simpson Labour
1681
Lee Baker Liberal Democrats
1546
Yuan Potts Liberal Democrats
1386
Huw Prior Liberal Democrats
1283
Kashem Abdul Conservative
771
Piers Lindsay-Fynn Conservative
742
Andrew Parkinson Conservative
703
Edward Michael Milford Green
454
Una Sapietis Green
427
Rienzi Nini Enrico Trento Green
337
Total
12880

 

 

Regent's Park
Turnout 58.65%
Nash Ali Labour
2304
Heather Johnson Labour
2171
Tulip Siddiq Labour
1984
Jubel Ahmed Liberal Democrats
1439
Will Blair Conservative
1173
Bob Austin Liberal Democrats
1121
Alan Coleman-Harvey Conservative
1117
Nessa Khanom Conservative
1101
Trevor Peter Harris Liberal Democrats
1061
Myles Jackman Green
529
Stephen Philip Plowden Green
471
Rowan Yapp Green
367
Total
14838

 

 

St Pancras and Somers Town
Turnout 57.23%
Roger Robinson Labour
2744
Peter Brayshaw Labour
2650
Samata Khatoon Labour
2614
Abdus Shaheed Liberal Democrats
1024
David Hoefling Liberal Democrats
1011
Frederic Hugh Carver Liberal Democrats
927
Natalie Louise Bennett Green
738
Adam Lester Conservative
721
Brian Rice Conservative
701
Patsy Prince Conservative
689
Matty Mitford Green
467
Cathryn Judith Symons Green
422
Total
14708

 

 

Swiss Cottage
Turnout 60.31%
Don Williams Conservative
2179
Roger Freeman Conservative
2161
Andrew Marshall Conservative
2145
Nick Horton Liberal Democrats
1586
Katherine Bligh Labour
1488
Tony Koutsoumbos Liberal Democrats
1411
Flo Cubbin Liberal Democrats
1389
Lewis Baston Labour
1196
Kathryn Purcell Labour
1139
Stephen Charles Cottle Green
384
Morgan Watkins Green
367
Alan Wheatley Green
273
Magnus Nielsen UK Independence Party
139
Total
15857

 

 

West Hampstead
Turnout 61.76%
John Bryant Liberal Democrats
2061
Keith Moffitt Liberal Democrats
2014
Gillian Risso-Gill Liberal Democrats
1688
Virginia Stewart Berridge Labour
1611
Paul Ratner Conservative
1521
Paul Church Conservative
1445
Carol Thomas Labour
1292
Boris Telyatnikov Conservative
1276
Miles Seaman Labour
1258
Tobias Graham Davidson Green
499
Roderick Graham Green
417
Stuart Temple Taylor Green
355
Total
15437

 

Further information

Please contact the Electoral Registration and Elections Office