Do I need planning permission?

Flats

You will need to apply for full planning permission to add or replace a hard standing or paved area (such as a patio or driveway).

If your flat is a listed building (or part of a listed building), you will also need to apply for listed building consent to add or replace a hard standing or paved area.

Houses

You will need to apply for householder planning permission to add or replace a hard standing or paved area if:

  • it will be located between the house and the road and exceed 5m² and:
    • the hard surface will be made of non-porous materials; or 
    • no provision will be made to direct run-off water to a permeable or porous area within the land around the original house; or
  • it will be added to the front of a house covered by an Article 4 Direction

If your house is a listed building, you will also need to apply for listed building consent to add or replace a hard standing or paved area.

Where can I find further information?

The paving your front garden section of the national planning portal has lots of guidance and useful information.

Further guidance on the permeable surfacing of front gardens can be found on the Communities and Local Government website

Can I get confirmation that I do not require planning permission?

In situations where you may need to prove, or obtain peace of mind that an existing or proposed hard standing or paved area is lawful, you can apply for a Lawful Development Certificate (LDC)

Am I likely to get planning permission?

If you want to find out whether your proposal is likely to be acceptable, you can apply for pre-planning application advice

How do I apply?

You can apply via the national planning portal  To find out what information is required with your application, please see making a planning application

Still not sure whether you need planning permission?

If you need further advice about whether you need planning permission you can contact planning advice and information