Demolishing a building or structure

Do I need planning permission?

You will need to apply for full planning permission to demolish a building or structure (such as a gate, wall or other means of enclosure) if:

  • the building is in a conservation area and it has a volume of more than 115m³;
  • the structure (such as a gate, fence, wall or railing) is in a conservation area and is more than 1m high and located next to a highway or public open space; or more than 2m high if located elsewhere; or
  • the area is covered by an Article 4 Direction removing rights to demolish a wall or railing facing the street.

Please note that certain exemptions are set out in paragraph 31 of Circular 01/01: Arrangements for handling heritage applications - notification and directions by the Secretary of State (pdf) (Communities and Local Government).

Listed buildings and structures

If the building or structure that you intend to demolish is listed building, you will need to apply for listed building consent

Where can I find more information?

The demolition section of the national planning portal has lots of guidance and useful information.

Can I get confirmation that I do not require planning permission?

In situations where you may need to obtain peace of mind that a proposed demolition is lawful, you can apply for a Lawful Development Certificate (LDC)

Am I likely to get planning permission?

If you want to find out whether your proposal is likely to be acceptable, you can apply for pre-planning application advice

How do I apply?

You can apply via the national planning portal  To find out what information is required with your application, please see making a planning application

Still not sure whether you need planning permission?

If you need further advice about whether you need planning permission you can contact planning advice and information