Data Subject Rights form

Personal details

Personal information request

Choose an Option
Request type
Please provide any reference numbers that will help us find the information
Please tell us what you are asking for. Please be clear and brief.

Privacy Notice

Part 1

Privacy notice

In order for us to deal with your request, we will process the information you have given us, the information you are contacting us about (if we hold it) and other information about you where it is necessary to process your request. We will share this information within the council (and where necessary with third party organisations who provides services on Camden's behalf eg repairs) only where necessary to process your request or where required or permitted to do so by law. Please see our Privacy Statement for more information.

We have to provide you with information when you complete this form, this is shown below.

The name and contact details of the data controller :

London Borough of Camden,
Judd Street
London.
WC1H 9JE
020 7974 4444,

The name and contact details of the Data Protection Officer:

Andrew Maughan, Borough Solicitor
dpo@camden.gov.uk

The purpose of the processing

We will process the information you have given us, the information you are contacting us about (if we hold it) and other information about you where it is necessary to process your data subject request that you have contacted us about.

The legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing is : necessary for compliance with a legal obligation so the council can comply with your data subject rights under General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018


The Categories of Personal Data

This will depend on the data subject right you are exercising and the information it relates to.
It will include: name, address, contact details and where involved in the data subject right health information, personal circumstances and family relationships etc

The categories of recipients that the council has or will disclose the data to.

The council will disclose the data to organisations involved in handling your data subject request as necessary. For example the repairs service where it is a housing repairs matter.
We also undertake general data matching or data sharing in certain areas for the prevention or detection of crime, you can find out more information on that here

We will not transfer your Personal Data outside the EU/EEA.

Privacy Notice

Part 2

The criteria used to decide the retention period

We will keep the personal data used in handling your data subject right for a period of 3 years.

Your Data Subject Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, the right to ask us to rectify, erase or restrict processing of your data, the right to ask for data portability, the right to object to automated decision making, and if we are relying on consent the right to withdraw consent at any time. There are some exemptions to these rights. Please see the ICO website here for more information. The form you are using is the one to exercise these rights.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority:

You can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are unhappy with how the council has handled your personal data. It would be helpful if you contacted us first at dpo@camden.gov.uk to see if we can resolve the problem. You can contact the ICO at casework@ico.org.uk telephone 0303 123 1113, or post to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Information about whether giving Personal Data is part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation.

Giving Personal Data is not part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation. However if you do not provide the data requested we cannot process your data subject request.

Automated decision Making and Profiling.

We are not using automated Decision Making or profiling to process your Personal Data

What information is mandatory for you to provide and the consequences of not providing the information

No information is mandatory for you to provide as exercising your data subject rights is voluntary for you. However if you want to exercise them you have to give us the information in this form above as otherwise we cannot verify your identity or process your request.