Disclaimer, privacy statement and cookies

Email, the website and the use of Cookies

Email messages

If you have provided your email address to us for this purpose, you may receive occasional email messages from Camden Council on matters that we consider may be of interest to you,

If you sign up to subscribe to My Camden news you will receive a weekly e-newsletter. You can change your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from My Camden news at any time.

If you sign up for any service update email alerts, such as local parking suspension alerts, you will receive the alerts as and when they are created. You can unsubscribe, or change which service update email alerts you receive, at any time.

Email monitoring

The use of Camden Council’s email system may be monitored and communications read in order to secure effective operation of the system and for other lawful purposes such as prevention of crime.

External links

www.camden.gov.uk contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the London Borough of Camden’s website. When you are transferring to another site you should read their privacy statement for their policy on the use of personal information.

We are under a duty to share data within the council services for effective service provision. Your information will be shared with relevant services as stipulated in our Data Protection Notification with the ICO under the Digital Economy Act 2017

We will endeavour to ensure your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Principles and Rights of the Data Protection Act 2018 and any disclosure(s) made will be in accordance with our Notification, which can be viewed at www.ico.org.uk . A copy of the Notification is also available on request from the council.

For more information please contact the Information and Records Management Team at dpa@camden.gov.uk

How cookies are used by Camden

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

This information is used to improve services. For example:

  • recognising your computer so you don't have to give the same information several times
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how people use our website, which allows us to make changes so it is easier to use

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them on the Direct Gov website

We use cookies to control the site’s functions, to keep statistics and for session management. We do not store any personal information in cookies.

If you do not want to accept cookies, your browser can be set to automatically reject cookies or to inform you every time a website asks to store a cookie.

Please be aware the Camden website will not function properly without accepting cookies, by turning them off or deleting them functionality will be lost. Should you wish to delete them after your session the browser you have used will be capable of deleting any stored cookies

Anonymous browsing

If you wish to anonymously browse the website please use a browser which supports this function, but remember if you do not accept cookies your browsing experience will be poor and you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site.

Cookies used on our website

We use the JESSIONID cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won’t have to do it for every page you request from our site. These cookies are classed by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as 'minimally intrusive'

  • JESSIONID Name
    • JSESSIONID (random number)
  • Typical content
    • alpha-numeric value
  • Expires
    • when you close your browser

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics services provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies” which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. This is to ensure that we get best value for any spend on the website budget by ensuring information is available when you want it, and to help us understand what parts of the website you want to use.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on services in the United States, in accordance with the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associated your IP address with any other data held by Google.

These cookies are classed by the ICO as 'minimally intrusive'

For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this websire. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

  • Google Analytics Name
    • _utma
      • Typical content
        • randomly generated number
      • Expires
        • 2 years
    • _utmb
      • Typical content
        • randomly generated number
      • Expires
        • 30 minutes
    • _utmc
      • Typical content
        • randomly generated number
      • Expires
        • when you close your browser
    • _utmz
      • Typical content
        • randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search)
      • Expires
        • 6 months

AddThis

Our website contains 'Share' buttons to enable visitors to easily share content via email and social websites. When content is shared, AddThis sets cookies to capture visitors sharing preferences for analytics purposes.

These cookies are classed by the ICO as 'moderately intrusive'

Further information on AddThis' privacy and data practices can be found on the AddThis website.

  • AddThis Name
    • ssc
      • Typical content
        • alpha-numeric value
      • Expires
        • 2 years
    • ssh
      • Typical content
        • alpha-numeric value
      • Expires
        • 2 years
    • sshs
      • Typical content
        • alpha-numeric value
      • Expires
        • 2 years
    • uit
      • Typical content
        • alpha-numeric value
      • Expires
        • 1 day
    • loc
      • Typical content
        • alpha-numeric value
      • Expires
        • 2 years
    • dt
      • Typical content
        • alpha-numeric value
      • Expires
        • 2 years
    • di
      • Typical content
        • alpha-numeric value
      • Expires
        • 2 years
    • uid
      • Typical content
        • alpha-numeric value
      • Expires
        • 2 years
    • psc
      • Typical content
        • alpha-numeric value
      • Expires
        • 2 years

Anonymous browsing

If you are worried about your privacy online and wish to anonymously browse the website please use a browser which supports this function, but remember if you do not accept cookies your browsing experience will be poor and you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site.

Collecting Information Automatically

We collect statistics about your visit to our website. We use this information to track user activity which in turn helps us to improve the website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

We use ‘cookies’ to collect this statistical information. However, the cookies themselves do not store personal information (see Cookies)

Would you like to provide feedback?(Click to show feedback form)

Please rate this page to help us improve camden.gov.uk. Please don't include your contact details as we are unable to provide responses via this form. To get in touch please click here.

Please select one of the options.

Thank you for your feedback.