Disclaimer, privacy statement and cookies

Privacy statement

As a local authority Camden collects holds and processes a considerable amount of information, including personal information about the people it serves. It does this in order to provide its services in the most effective and efficient way that it can.

The Council recognises that it has a duty to those whose information it holds to treat that information responsibly, keep it safe and secure and process it correctly and proportionally.

The Council has many functions and legal responsibilities and holds data for all of these areas. Amongst the most significant areas are for example its roles in education and in providing schools, providing care and support for the vulnerable and looking after and improving the environment. If you would like to know more about the Councils functions and duties please see the Councils web site at www.camden.gov.uk.

Camden will systematically review this statement. Please see the date at the end of this part of “Information in Camden” to see when it was last reviewed.  

The Councils Borough Solicitor has overall corporate responsibility for Data Protection in Camden. Our aim is to comply with Data Protection Law at all times but if you do have any concerns over how information is being handled in Camden or have any questions please do not hesitate to contact the corporate information access team

Further if you would like greater information about Data Protection, the law and good practice please see the Information Commissioners web site who are the statutory governing body for England and Wales www.ico.org.uk.

What personal information do we collect and what do we do with it?

We will collect information from you in order to undertake our functions as a local authority.  In some areas, we may ask you to register your name, email address and relevant personal details when you seek to use our services.  We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.  Camden will use your personal data for a limited number of purposes, and at all times within the rules set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will process personal data for the following purposes:

  • For the purpose to which you provided the information. e.g. processing information given on a benefit claim form for the purpose of processing your benefit claim, and to monitor the Council’s performance in responding to your request.
  • To allow the Council to be able to communicate and provide services appropriate to your needs, e.g. to be able to arrange suitable access arrangements where you have mobility difficulties.
  • To ensure that the council meets its legal requirements, including obligations imposed under the Equality and Health and Safety Acts.
  • Where necessary for the Council’s Law Enforcement functions, e.g. licensing, planning enforcement, trading standards, food safety, etc. where the Council is legally obliged to undertake such processing.
  • Where the processing is necessary for Camden to comply with its legal obligations, e.g. the prevention and/or detection of crime.
  • To process financial transactions including grants, payments and benefits involving the Council, or where the Council is acting on behalf of other government bodies, e.g. Department for Works and Pensions.
  • Where you have consented to the processing.
  • Where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury or
  • Where otherwise permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998, e.g. disclosure to comply with legal obligations. For further information on the Data Protection Act refer to the Information Commissioner’s website.

Camden Council may also use your personal data, after it has been anonymised, to allow the statistical analysis of data to allow the Council to effectively target and plan the provision of services.  In deciding what personal data to collect, hold and use, the Council is committed to ensuring that it will:

  • Recognise that any personal data handled by Camden is held on behalf of that person and that we ensure we respect that responsibility.
  • Adopt and maintain high standards in respect of the handling and use of that personal data.
  • Only collect, hold and use personal data where it is necessary and proportionate to do so.
  • Securely delete any personal data when no longer needed
  • Keep your personal data secure and safe.
  • Not unnecessarily and without good reason, infringe the privacy of those upon behalf we hold data.
  • Consider and address the privacy risks first when planning to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as when introducing new systems.
  • Be open with individuals about how we use their information and who we give it to.
  • Make it easy for individuals to access and correct their personal information.
  • Ensure that there is effective safeguards and systems in place to make sure personal information is kept securely and does not fall into the wrong hands.
  • Provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or don’t look after personal information properly.
  • Put appropriate financial and human resources into looking after personal information to make sure we can live up to our promises.
  • Regularly check that we are living up to our promises and report on how we are doing.

The Council may disclose personal data to third parties, but only where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime, or where it is necessary to allow a third party working for or on behalf of the Council.

The Council will strive to ensure that any personal data in its care will be kept safe and that where your information is disclosed to a third party, the Council will seek to ensure that the third party has sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss of personal data.  Where the Council seeks to disclose sensitive personal data, such as medical details, to third parties, we will do so only with your prior express consent or where we are legally required to do.

If you choose to complete any of our online forms, Camden Council will not use the personal information you provide us with for marketing purposes without first gaining your consent.  We may pass your details on to third party service providers who are contracted to Camden Council in the course of dealing with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details securely, will use them only to fulfil the request and will dispose of the information at the appropriate time.

No personal information you have given us will be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes. Our policy is that all information will be shared among officers and other agencies where the legal framework allows it, if this will help to improve the service you receive and to develop other services.

Whilst the Council tries to ensure that any personal data it holds about you is correct, there may be situations where the information it holds is no longer accurate.  If this is the case, please contact the department holding the information or the Corporate Information Access Team so that any errors can be investigated and corrected.

If you do not wish certain information about you to be exchanged within the Council, you can request that this does not happen. You can write to, or email us, quoting Section 10 of the Data Protection Act and we will consider your request and respond to you.

For more information, please contact the Corporate Information Access Team

Families with complex needs

Camden Council is part of the Government’s initiative for families with complex needs. This aims to support families who are facing multiple challenges.

Camden is committed to improving outcomes for families and is participating in a national initiative which seeks to do this via integrated and family focused working. The Council will be identifying those families with the most pressing and complex needs. This will involve some sharing of information between council departments and with other organisations. Any such sharing will be done proportionately and lawfully for the purpose of identifying those families who most need this support. Sharing will be done to ensure that services are better coordinated and focused for those families.

 Families may be approached by organisations that are involved in this project or that have previously been working with the family and if so consent for data protection purposes will be established at this point.

If your family is assessed as eligible to receive support from the Council and/or its partners agencies for the purposes of this initiative and whether or not you agree to take part in the initiative we will share your personal information (including your name and date of birth) for the purposes of local and national evaluation and research of services provided. We will share your information with the Office for National Statistics (ONS)(data protection/registration number: Z1404686), acting as data processor on behalf for the Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) for these purposes. Your information will not be used by the ONS for any other purposes, and will be destroyed on completion of the study. Your information will be anonymised and handled in accordance with the law. It will not affect your benefits, services or treatments that you get.

For  more information , or to opt out, please contact Information and Records Management Services

Further information on the Government’s Trouble Families Programme can be found on the www.gov.uk website

Child protection information sharing project (CP-IS)

The child protection information sharing project is an NHS England national initiative that has been developed to improve the protection of children known to children’s social work services.

The project links the IT systems of NHS unscheduled care settings (hospital emergency departments, out of hours GPs, walk in centres, minor injuries units, paediatric wards, ambulance services and maternity units) to the IT systems used by children’s social work so that information can be shared about children subject to a child protection plan; children in care (looked after) and pregnant women whose unborn child is subject to a pre-birth child protection plan. 

Only basic details of the child will be shared including name, date of birth, address and whether they are looked after or subject to a child protection or pre-birth plan. No details of why the child is subject to a child protection plan or is looked after will be provided.

Medical staff will be able to access the system to check whether a child who is being treated at their setting is on the list. Social services will receive an electronic notification every time a child on the list has their name searched.

Medical staff will then contact social services to provide details of the reason for the child being seen and whether any concerns have been identified.

CP-IS is a secure system and only authorised staff involved with the care of a child can access the information.

The CP-IS system is governed by a national information sharing protocol which provides the necessary safeguards for the handling of personal sensitive information.

Collecting information automatically

We collect statistics about your visit to our website. We use this information to track user activity which in turn helps us to improve the website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.
We use ‘cookies’ to collect this statistical information. However, the cookies themselves do not store personal information.

Equalities

The Council is under legal duties to have regard to the impact of its policies and operation upon various groups based on factors such as age, sex, ethnic origin, race, sexual orientation. Gathering and analysing statistics on these factors allows the Council to ensure it implements and designs its policies in as fair a way as it can. It regularly prepares equality impact assessments on particular polices to ensure that those policies do not unfairly impact upon any groups and it also uses them to ensure that it complies with its duty to promote relations between different groups. Such statistical data does not allow for the individual identification of any specific person and it will not impact upon any individual’s particular entitlement to services and or facilities. 

Detection and prevention of crime

Camden Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We process and share the information provided to us for the following purposes:

  • Council employee Payroll
  • Council employee Pensions
  • Electoral Register
  • Student Loans
  • Housing
  • Supported Care (Home Residents and Care Home Residents)
  • Transport passes, including residents’ parking blue badges
  • Insurance Claimants
  • Housing and Council Tax Benefits
  • Licenses, e.g. market trader/ operator, and (new) personal licenses to supply alcohol
  • Council Tax
  • Leisure
  • Property (Planning, Business Rates)
  • Libraries
  • School admissions

To prevent and/or detect potential fraud and crime, by both conducting our own Data Matching as well as sharing this information with other public bodies, such as; the Audit Commission, the Department for Work and Pensions, other Local Authorities Revenues and Customs and the Police under Sections 29 and 35 of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Councils approach to the prevention and detection of fraud is detailed in the Councils Anti Fraud and Corruption Strategy, specifically section 4 “Managing and Preventing the Risk of Fraud and Corruption”. 

Contact Camden

As part of the Councils drive towards increasing customer satisfaction with its services it seeks to route customer contact via Contact Camden. When you telephone Camden (particularly for the first time) you will go to one of our Contact Camden officers. They will seek information from you which will be shared within the Council in order for us to deliver services for you.

You may also be asked to give consent to the use of the information for wider purposes but if this is the case we will explain why we want that information, what we will use it for and we will stick to the parameters of your agreement.

Data Matching

Computerised data matching and analytics allows potentially fraudulent claims, transactions, applications and payments to be identified. Where a match is found and two or more records have contradictory or conflicting information, the inconsistency will require further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out. Regardless, the data matching process is a proven way of helping to ensure that records are up to date and accurate.

The National Fraud Initiate (NFI)

The Audit Commission is appointed as the Councils external auditor to audit the accounts of Camden Council and also conducts its own data matching exercise, the NFI.

In addition to our exercises the Audit Commission requires local authorities to participate in a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and/or detection of fraud. We are legally required to provide particular sets of Data to the Audit Commission for matching for each exercise, and these are set out in the Audit Commission’s guidance. 

The use of data by the Audit Commission in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under its powers in Part 2A of the Audit Commission Act 1998. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data matching by the Audit Commission is subject to a Code of Practice. This may be found on the Audit Commission website.  As a participant in the NFI, the Council has a nominated a contact responsible for ensuring the Council complies with the NFI Code of Data Matching Practice.

For further information on the Audit Commission’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information, refer to the Audit Commission website. 

For further information about data matching at Camden Council please contact the Corporate Information Access Team

Confidentiality/security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • Primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  •  Identifiers (such as credit card details, website password) The two tools that are available to Camden Officers are Egress and CJSM.

These tools will be used to securely share your personal information with you. Egress is free software and is available to use by all organisations and individuals. Further details on Egress and CJSM are available from the council by email dpa@camden.gov.uk

All our employees and data processors with access to, and associated with the processing of, personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.  We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Email messages

You may receive occasional email messages from Camden Council on matters that we consider may be of interest to you, if you have provided your email address to us for this purpose.  If you sign up to subscribe to My Camden news you will receive a weekly e-newsletter. You can change your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from My Camden news at any time. 

If you sign up for any service update email alerts, such as local parking suspension alerts, you will receive the alerts as and when they are created. You can unsubscribe, or change which service update email alerts you receive, at any time.

Email monitoring

The use of Camden Council’s email system may be monitored and communications read in order to secure effective operation of the system and for other lawful purposes.

External links

www.camden.gov.uk contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the London Borough of Camden’s website. When you are transferring to another site you should read their privacy statement for their policy on the use of personal information.

Changes

If this privacy statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.  By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with others. We are under a duty to share data within the council services for effective service provision. Your information will be shared with relevant services as stipulated in our Data Protection Notification with the ICO under the Data Protection Act 1998.  We will endeavour to ensure your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Principles and Rights of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any disclosure(s) made will be in accordance with our Notification, which can be viewed at www.ico.org.uk . A copy of the Notification is also available on request from the council.

For more information please contact the Corporate Information Access team

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The future

The Council has recently agreed a significant new policy the “Camden Plan”. As part of this, and in recognition of the important of having, where appropriate sharing accurate data, the Council is running a number of projects both to check the accuracy of its data and how it can be best used to assist those upon whose behalf it is held.  For these projects the Council will undertake privacy impact assessments when appropriate and will comply with Data Protection legislation with the aim being that its data is accurate, only held when necessary and shared in order to improve the quality of the services it provides. 

The council’s Fair Processing Notice details how we use your information. Over time we aim to have one master record (Golden Record) which will contain your basic details and records of all your transactions with the council.

Would you like to provide feedback?(Click to show feedback form)

Please rate this page to help us improve camden.gov.uk. Please don't include your contact details as we are unable to provide responses via this form. To get in touch please click here.

Please select one of the options.

Thank you for your feedback.