How can we Help You

 

Local election results 4 May 2006

The three councillors in each ward are elected on the basis of the three candidates with the highest number of votes received.

The composition of the Council after the May 2006 elections was:
Conservative 14
Green 2
Labour 18
Liberal Democrats 20

Belsize
Bloomsbury
Camden Town with Primrose Hill
Cantelowes
Fortune Green
Frognal and Fitzjohns
Gospel Oak
Hampstead Town
Haverstock
Highgate
Holborn and Covent Garden
Kentish Town
Kilburn
King's Cross
Regents Park
St Pancras and Somers Town
Swiss Cottage
West Hampstead

Belsize
Turnout 38.32%
Alexis Cameron Rowell Liberal Democrat
1358
Christopher John Basson Liberal Democrat
1349
Arthur Tommas Graves Liberal Democrat
1268
Jonathan Martin Bucknell Conservative
1233
Piers Andrew Charles Wauchope Conservative
1205
Sheila Mary Gunn Conservative
1187
Sadashivrao Nanasaheb Deshmukh Labour
471
Matthew Thomas McGregor Labour
462
Jenny Leigh Westaway Labour
410
Jane Susanna Ennis Green
278
Anya Courts Green
260
Adam Spanier Green
207
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
0
Rejected - R3
10
Rejected - R4
1
Total
9699

Bloomsbury
Turnout 37.56%
Penelope Fulton Abraham Labour
1004
Fazlul Karim Chowdhury Labour
928
Rebecca Anne Hossack Conservative
898
Peter Brayshaw Labour
896
Robert David Morritt Conservative
835
Janice Lavery Conservative
819
Linus William Rees Green
353
Caroline Merula Deys Liberal Democrat
344
Shahrar Ali Green
329
Steven John Deller Liberal Democrat
323
George William Graham Green
284
Philip Curt Harold Moser Liberal Democrat
282
Andrew Halsey
53
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
2
Rejected - R3
1
Rejected - R4
7
Total
7358

Camden Town with Primrose Hill
Turnout 42.07%
Christopher John Francis Naylor Liberal Democrat
1367
Patricia Ann Callaghan Labour
1357
Elizabeth Mary Campbell Liberal Democrat
1357
John Lefley Liberal Democrat
1293
Jake Thomas Sumner Labour
1186
Abdul Quadir Labour
1152
William Leonard Mitchell Conservative
527
Alexander Jesse Norman Conservative
501
Peter John Horne Conservative
497
Nicola Jane Chatham Green
414
Vincent Thurgood Green
356
Hilary Raborg Houchin Wendt Green
313
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
3
Rejected - R3
11
Rejected - R4
0
Total
10334

Cantelowes
Turnout 35.31%
Paul Nicholas Braithwaite Liberal Democrat
1193
Benjamin Clayton Rawlings Liberal Democrat
1129
Frederic Hugh Carver Liberal Democrat
1101
John Stuart Doolan Labour
923
Dermot Richard Greene Labour
891
Hilary Lowe Labour
884
Elizabeth Wilson Green
497
Francesca Bury Green
440
Rachel Zatz Green
380
Judith Barnes Conservative
372
Richard Adam Dollimore Conservative
334
Carole Ricketts Conservative
305
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
3
Rejected - R3
1
Rejected - R4
9
Total
8462

Fortune Green
Turnout 34.63%
Felicity Marion Peel Rea Liberal Democrat
1446
Jane Schopflin Liberal Democrat
1187
Russell Eagling Liberal Democrat
1132
Heather Christine Downham Conservative
667
Jean Mary Hornbuckle Conservative
608
Miles Andrew Seaman Labour
580
Peter Robin Denison-Pender Conservative
576
Howard Dawber Labour
545
Mohamoud Nur Labour
402
Billy Murray Green
354
Lucia Nella Green
305
Benjamin Fox Smith Green
291
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
2
Rejected - R3
1
Rejected - R4
11
Total
8107

Frognal and Fitzjohns
Turnout 32.22%
Martin John Davies Conservative
1603
Dawn Angela Somper Conservative
1513
Karl Andrew Mennear Conservative
1500
Diane Litman Liberal Democrat
453
Alan Albert Templeton Liberal Democrat
394
Thomas Keir Gardiner Labour
364
Peter James Eric Sanderson Labour
353
Erich Wagner Liberal Democrat
342
Charles Hilary Harris Green
331
Luca Salice Labour
316
Edward Ross Green
296
Tatton Launceston Spiller Green
267
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
0
Rejected - R3
1
Rejected - R4
4
Total
7737

Gospel Oak
Turnout 45.92%
Lindsey Mitchell Conservative
1378
Chris Ian Philp Conservative
1333
Keith Anthony Sedgwick Conservative
1297
Sally Louise Gimson Labour
1225
Raj Chada Labour
1220
Janet Margaret Guthrie Labour
1150
Margaret Ann Jackson-Roberts Liberal Democrat
519
Laura Frances Noel Liberal Democrat
461
Josephine Karen Green
428
Jane Kathryn Walby Green
411
Herbert James Newbrook Liberal Democrat
373
Richard Thomas Green
337
Rejected - R1
7
Rejected - R2
5
Rejected - R3
3
Rejected - R4
3
Total
10150

Hampstead Town
Turnout 49.16%
Michael Jonathan Greene Conservative
1842
Kirsty Roberts Conservative
1641
Christopher William Knight Conservative
1605
Edward Thornton Fordham Liberal Democrat
1293
Linda Chung Liberal Democrat
1204
Jonathan Harold Fryer Liberal Democrat
980
Hugh Michael Gracey Labour
446
Myra Josephine Carr Labour
418
Paul Edward Tomlinson Labour
384
Brian Gascoigne Green
328
Charlotte Sophie Collins Green
287
Una Sapietis Green
214
Brian Kettell Independent
52
Rejected - R1
1
Rejected - R2
0
Rejected - R3
3
Rejected - R4
4
Total
10702

Haverstock
Turnout 38.26%
Jill Eileen Fraser Liberal Democrat
1417
Syed Mujharul Hoque Labour
1118
Roy Edwin Shaw Labour
1106
Dudley Robert Alexander Miles Liberal Democrat
1085
Simon Edward Horvat-Marcovic Liberal Democrat
1058
Michael David Katz Labour
1034
Joan Stally Conservative
362
Sue Charlesworth Green
351
Robert Bahns Green
347
Timothy Frost Conservative
338
Ross Alexander McGregor Conservative
337
Edward Michael Milford Green
244
Rejected - R1
1
Rejected - R2
1
Rejected - R3
2
Rejected - R4
10
Total
8811

Highgate
Turnout 47.46%
Maya Helen De Souza Green
1336
Paul Jonathan Barton Conservative
1221
Adrian John Oliver Green
1210
Quentin Tyler Green
1159
Gary Marc Benardout Conservative
1129
Richard James Merrin Conservative
1121
Maggie Irene Cosin Labour
1016
George David Queen Labour
922
John Sutherland Thane Labour
873
Henry William Windle Potts Liberal Democrat
406
Laura Hayley Alexandra Watkins Liberal Democrat
356
Philip Christopher Wainewright Liberal Democrat
325
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
0
Rejected - R3
0
Rejected - R4
7
Total
11081

Holborn and Covent Garden
Turnout 31.74%
Susan Vincent Labour
1085
Julian George Holder Fulbrook Labour
1079
Brian Woodrow Labour
988
Alison Anne Rankin Frost Conservative
810
Timothy Patrick Logie Barnes Conservative
758
Philip Edward Nelson Conservative
731
Elizabeth Jayne Hanna Liberal Democrat
489
Benedict Protheroe Green
449
Stanley Irwin Grossman Liberal Democrat
417
Grace Catherine Hodgkinson-Barrett Green
364
Simieon Eise Litman Liberal Democrat
347
Stuart Houghton Green
319
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
4
Rejected - R3
1
Rejected - R4
6
Total
7847

Kentish Town
Turnout 41.82%
Philip Thompson Liberal Democrat
1421
Omar Faruque Ansari Liberal Democrat
1268
Lucy Nevillia Anderson Labour
1213
Ralph Scott Liberal Democrat
1198
David Paul Louis Horan Labour
1087
Sian Rebecca Berry Green
1057
Deirdre Dawn Krymer Labour
1042
Edward Jonathan Chatham Green
772
Alexander David Edmund Goodman Green
760
Matthew John-Patrick Murphy Conservative
308
Doreen Freda Bartlett Conservative
306
Graham Porter Conservative
271
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
1
Rejected - R3
1
Rejected - R4
5
Total
10710

Kilburn
Turnout 34.67%
David Robert Dudley Abrahams Liberal Democrat
1122
Janet Clementine Grauberg Liberal Democrat
1084
James Robert King Liberal Democrat
1071
Aileen Hammond Labour
1008
John Andrew Rolfe Labour
1005
Phillip John Turner Labour
985
Andrew James Cossar Conservative
393
Carlo Christian Banchero Conservative
382
Samuel Phillip Gyimah Conservative
336
John Brian Collins Green
224
Sophia Mustoe Green
214
Miriam Natalie Elkan Green
188
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
1
Rejected - R3
0
Rejected - R4
6
Total
8019

Kings Cross
Turnout 31.31%
Abdul Hai Labour
1071
Jonathan Andrew Simpson Labour
956
Geethika Kamani Jayatilaka Labour
946
Trevor Peter Harris Liberal Democrat
662
Huw Edward Prior Liberal Democrat
627
David Norman Simmons Liberal Democrat
600
Barbara Douglass Conservative
483
Paul Francis Grayson Christian Conservative
476
Jamieson Corfield Crosby Hunkin Conservative
424
Joy Eleanor Wood Green
375
Kate Gordon Green
360
Neil David Endicott Green
355
Alem-Seged Abay Independent
182
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
1
Rejected - R3
0
Rejected - R4
12
Total
7530

Regents Park
Turnout 36.81%
Nasim Ali Labour
1329
Theodore Winthorp Blackwell Labour
1204
Heather Margaret Johnson Labour
1172
Michele Jeanette Potel Conservative
814
James George Morris Conservative
804
John Edward Reginald Iredale Conservative
792
Natalie Louise Bennett Green
616
Anne Louise Campbell Brown Liberal Democrat
586
Stephen Philip Chichele Plowden Green
463
Joel John Derbyshire Green
434
Lawrence Joseph Nicholson Liberal Democrat
424
Richard John Waddington Liberal Democrat
330
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
5
Rejected - R3
1
Rejected - R4
14
Total
8988

St Pancras and Somers Town
Turnout 39.00%
Roger Leon Robinson Labour
1399
Nural Islam Labour
1264
Ruth Anna Stewart Labour
1212
Nuruzzaman Hira Respect
781
Mary Lorrimer Beatrix Campbell Green
517
Rohit Roshyan Grover Conservative
440
Margaret Ann Finer Liberal Democrat
433
Robert Ricketts Conservative
429
Abdul Salam Conservative
422
Richard John Eden Green
369
Charles Nicholas Hilary Marquand Liberal Democrat
332
Barbara Dorothy Elizabeth Waddington Liberal Democrat
317
Matthew John Hodgkinson-Barrett Green
213
Robert Isaac James Austin Independent
181
Rejected - R1
2
Rejected - R2
4
Rejected - R3
0
Rejected - R4
13
Total
8328

Swiss Cottage
Turnout 31.98%
Andrew Marshall Conservative
1292
Roger John Freeman Conservative
1272
Donovan Washington St John Williams Conservative
1243
Katharine Vera Bligh Labour
659
Selman Ansari Labour
638
Jillian Newbrook Liberal Democrat
543
Charles Anthony Keal Labour
522
Elizabeth Anne Victoria Charvet Green
435
Harriet Louise Sloane Liberal Democrat
405
Sally Patricia Twite Liberal Democrat
400
Lucy Katherine Wills Green
355
Alan Raymond Wheatley Green
255
Magnus Nielsen UK Independence Party
63
Alphonse Komesha Christian Peoples Alliance
25
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
7
Rejected - R3
0
Rejected - R4
0
Total
8114

West Hampstead
Turnout 31.20%
Keith Moffitt Liberal Democrat
1189
John William Bryant Liberal Democrat
1107
Duncan Taylor Greenland Liberal Democrat
974
Virginia Stewart Berridge Labour
672
Geoffrey Llewelyn Kingscote Labour
598
Charles William Hedges Labour
545
Elaine Barbara Mackover Conservative
544
John Samiotis Conservative
478
Marcus Ralph Watzlaff Conservative
451
Lucy Sarah Thomas Green
309
Debra Joy Green Green
300
Kari-Lourdes Dewar Green
275
Rejected - R1
0
Rejected - R2
1
Rejected - R3
0
Rejected - R4
9
Total
7452

Rejected codes:
R1 No official mark.
R2 Voting for more than three candidates.
R3 Unmarked or left blank or voters intention unclear.
R4 Writing or mark by which the voter can be identified.

Further information
Please contact the Electoral Registration and Elections Office



Page last updated Apr 4, 2014 4:52 PM